MEMBERS OF PAST COUNCILS:

   1968-1972
   1972-1976
   1976-1980
   1980-1984
   1984-1989
   1989-1992
   1992-1996
   1996-2000
   2000-2004
   2004-2008
   2008-2012


 MEMBERS OF COUNCIL  2012-2016

Officers and Members of Executive Committee

President: Qiuming Cheng (Canada, China)
Executive Vice-President: Jennifer McKinley (UK)
Treasurer: David Collins (USA)
Secretary General: Frits Agterberg (Canada)

Vice Presidents
Julián M. Ortiz (Chile)
Raimon Tolosana-Delgado (Germany)

Past President: Vera Pawlowsky-Glahn (Spain)

Ordinary Councilors
Guillaume Caumon (France)
Yongqing Chen (China)
June Hill (Australia)
Gang Liu (China)

IGC Councilor: Christien Thiart (South Africa)

Non-Voting Members
Editor-in-Chief of Mathematical Geosciences: Roussos Dimitrakopoulos (Canada)
Co-Editors-in-Chief of Computers & Geosciences: Jef Caers (USA) & Michael Piasecki (USA)
Editor-in-Chief of Natural Resources Research: John Carranza (Australia)
Editor of IAMG Newsletter & Website: Harald S. Poelchau (USA)

Invited Observers:

Editor of Monograph Series: JoAnne De Graffenreid (USA)
IAMG Historian: Dan Merriam (USA)
IAMG Archivist: Graeme Bonham-Carter (Canada)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 2008-2012

Officers and Members of Executive Committee

President: Vera Pawlowsky-Glahn (Spain)
Vice-President: Qiuming Cheng (Canada/China)
Treasurer: Gina Ross (USA)
Secretary General: Dan Tetzlaff (USA)
Past President: Frits Agterberg (Canada)

Ordinary Councilors
George Bárdossy (Hungary)
Jef Caers (USA)
Angela Diblasi (Argentina)
Eric Pirard (Belgium)
Christien Thiart (South Africa)
Richard Webster (United Kingdom)

IGC Councilor: Simon Cox /June Hill (Australia)

Non-Voting Members
Editor-in-Chief of Mathematical Geosciences:
          2006-2008 Roussos Dimitrakopoulos (Canada)

Editor-in-Chief of Computers & Geosciences:
          2011-2012 Jeff Caers (USA)
          2008-2011 Eric Grunsky (Canada)

Editor-in-Chief of Natural Resources Research:
          2010-2012 Keith Long (USA)
          2008-2009 and 2012 Jerry Jensen (Canada)

Invited Observers:

Editor of IAMG Newsletter & Website: Harald S. Poelchau (USA)
Editor of Monograph Series: JoAnne De Graffenreid (USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL  2004-2008

Officers and Members of Executive Committee

President: Frits P. Agterberg (Canada)
Vice-President: Nick Fisher (Australia)
Treasurer: Gina Ross (USA)
Secretary General: Clayton V. Deutsch (Canada)
Past President: Graeme F. Bonham-Carter (Canada)
Past Secretary General: Carol Gotway Crawfor (USA)

Ordinary Councilors
Antonella Buccianti (Italy)
Qiuming Cheng (Canada, China)
Roussos Dimitrakopoulos (Canada)
Brigitte Doligez (France)
Ian Jackson (UK)
Maria João Pereira (Portugal)

IGC Councilor: Felix Gradstein (Norway)

Non-Voting Members
Editor-in-Chief of Mathematical Geosciences:
          2006-2008 Roussos Dimitrakopoulos (Canada)
          2004-2006 Edwin Sharp (USA)

Editor-in-Chief of Computers & Geosciences:
          2006-2008 Eric Grunsky (Canada)
          2004-2006 Graeme F. Bonham-Carter (Canada)
Editor-in-Chief of Natural Resources Research:
          2007-2008 Jerry Jensen (Canada)
          2004-2007 Dan F. Merriam (USA)

Invited Observers:

Editor of IAMG Newsletter & Website: Harald S. Poelchau (USA)
Editor of Monograph Series: JoAnne De Graffenreid (USA)

 

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 2000-2004

Officers and Members of Executive Committee
President: Graeme F. Bonham-Carter (Canada)
Vice-President: Frits P. Agterberg (Canada)
Treasurer: Geoff Bohling (USA)
Secretary General: Carol A. Gotway Crawford (USA)
Past President: Ricardo A. Olea (USA)

Ordinary Councilors
Margaret Armstrong (France)
John Doveton (USA)
Thomas A. Jones (USA)
Roy Kouda (Japan)
Maria-Theresia Schafmeister (Germany)
Gert J. Weltje (The Netherlands)

IGC Councilor: Antonella Buccianti (Italy)

Non-Voting Members
Editor-in-Chief of Mathematical Geology: 2002-2004 Edwin Sharp (USA)
                                                            2000-2001 Michael Ed. Hohn (USA)
Editor-in-Chief of Computers & Geosciences: Graeme F. Bonham-Carter (Canada)
Editor-in-Chief of Natural Resources Research: Dan F. Merriam (USA)

Invited Observers:
Webmaster: Eric Grunsky (Canada)
Editor of IAMG Newsletter: Harald S. Poelchau (USA)
Editor of Monograph Series: JoAnne De Graffenreid (USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1996-2000


President: Ricardo A. Olea (USA)
Vice President: Carol A. Crawford (USA)
Secretary General: Thomas A. Jones (USA)
Treasurer: Daniel M. Tetzlaff (USA)
Past President: Michael Ed. Hohn (USA)

Ordinary Councilors:
Olivier Dubrule (1996-98, UK; 1998-2000, France)
Cedric M. Griffiths (Australia)
Stephen Henley (UK)
Ute C. Herzfeld (Germany)
Danie G. Krige (South Africa)
Tetsuya Shoji (Japan)

IGC Councilor: Hernani A. F. Chaves (Brazil)

Editors-in-Chief 

C & G: Graeme Bonham-Carter (Canada)
MG: 1998 -2000 Michael Ed. Hohn (USA)
        1996-1997 Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
NRR: 1999-2000 Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
        1996-1998 Richard B. McCammon (USA)

 

 MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1992-1996

President: Michael Ed. Hohn (USA)
Vice President: Chang-Jo F. Chung (Canada)
Secretary General: Ricardo A. Olea (USA)
Treasurer Eastern: Vaclav Nemec (Czech Republic)
Western: John O. Kork (USA)
Past President: Richard B. McCammon (USA)

Ordinary Councilors:
Marco A. Alfaro (Chile)
Eric Grunsky (Canada)
Vera Pawlowsky (Spain)
John C. Tipper (Germany)
Georges Verly (UK)
Zhou, Di (China)

IGC Councilor: Zhao, Pengda (China)

Editors-in-Chief
C & G
:
Graeme Bonham-Carter (1996, Canada)
Daniel F. Merriam (1992-95, USA)
MG: Daniel F. Merriam (1994-1996, USA)
Robert Ehrlich (1992-94, USA)
NRR: Richard B. McCammon (USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1989-1992

President: Richard B. McCammon (USA)
Vice President: John Aitchison (Hong Kong)
Secretary General: Michael Ed. Hohn (USA)
Treasurer Eastern: Vaclav Nemec (Czechoslovakia)
Western: John O. Kork (USA)
Past President: John C. Davis (USA)

Ordinary Councilors:
Peter I. Brooker (Australia)
Chang-Jo F. Chung (Canada)
John M. Cubitt (UK)
Kim H. Esbensen (Norway)
Alain Marechal (France)
Ricardo A. Olea (USA)

IGC Councilor: Niichi Nishiwaki (Japan)

Editors-in-Chief
C & G
: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
MG: Robert Ehrlich (1990-92, USA)
       C. John Mann (1989, USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1984-1989

President: John C. Davis (USA)
Vice President: Paul Switzer (USA)
Secretary General: Richard B. McCammon (USA)
Treasurer Eastern: Vaclav Nemec (Czechoslovakia)
Western: Michael Ed. Hohn (USA)
Past President: E. H. Timothy Whitten (USA)

Ordinary Councilors:
Isobel Clark (UK)
John M. Cubitt (UK)
Dan Gill (Israel)
Alain Marechal (France)
Richard Sinding-Larsen (Norway)
Gordon D. Williams (Canada)

IGC Councilor: Harry M. Parker (USA)

Editors-in-Chief
C & G
: 1985-1989 Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
           1984-1985 John M. Cubitt (UK)
MG: 1985-1989 C. John Mann (USA)
       1984-1985 Thomas A. Jones (USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1980-1984

President: E. H. Timothy Whitten (USA)
Vice President: Douglas G. Hawkins (South Africa)
Secretary General: John C. Davis (USA)
Treasurer Eastern: Vassil T. Vuchev (Bulgaria)
Western: Richard B. McCammon (USA)
Past President: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)

Ordinary Councilors:
Alan C. Cook (Australia)
Richard J. Howarth (UK)
Niichi Nishiwaki (Japan)
Fadhil N. Saadoni (Iraq)
Andrei B. Vistelius (USRR)

IGC Councilor: Iskender Djafarov (USRR)

Editors-in-Chief
C & G:
1981-1984 John M. Cubitt (UK)
           1980-1981 Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
MG: 1981-1984 Thomas A. Jones (USA)
       1980-1981 Richard B. McCammon (USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1976-1980

President: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
Vice President: Geoffrey W. Hill (Australia)
Secretary General: E. H. Timothy Whitten (USA)
Treasurer Eastern: Vaclav Nemec (Czechoslovakia)
Western: John C. Davis (USA)
Past President: Richard A. Reyment (Sweden)

Ordinary Councilors:
Frederik P. Agterberg (Canada)
Kerry L. Burns (1976-78, Australia; 1978-80, USA)
Dan Gill (Israel)
Douglas G. Hawkins (South Africa)
Richard J. Howarth (UK)
Walther Schwarzacher (Northern Ireland)

IGC Councilor: Ghislain de Marsily (France)

Editors-in-Chief
C & G
: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
MG: Richard B. McCammon (1977-80, USA)
       Daniel F. Merriam (1976, USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1972-1976

President: Richard A. Reyment (Sweden)
Vice President: Albert T. Bharucha-Reid (USA)
Secretary General: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)
Treasurer Eastern: Vaclav Nemec (Czechoslovakia)
Western: John C. Davis (USA)
Past President: Andrei B. Vistelius (USRR)

Ordinary Councilors:
Hernani A. F. Chaves (Brazil)
J. Edward Klovan (Canada)
Pierre Laffitte (France)
Graham Lea (UK)
Dietrich Marsal (West Germany)
E. H. Timothy Whitten (USA)

IGC Councilor: Alan C. Cook (Australia)

Editors-in-Chief
C & G:
Daniel F. Merriam (1975-76, USA)
MG: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)


MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 1968-1972

President: Andrei B. Vistelius (USRR)
Vice Presidents: William C. Krumbein (USA)
Geoffrey S. Watson (USA)
Secretary General: Richard A. Reyment (Sweden)
Treasurer Eastern: Vaclav Nemec (Czechoslovakia)
Western: T. Victor Loudon (UK)

Ordinary Councilors:
Frederik P. Agterberg (Canada)
Danie G. Krige (South Africa)
Georges Matheron (France)
Dmitrii A. Rodionov (USRR)
Supriya Sengupta (India)
E. H. Timothy Whitten (USA)

IGC Councilor: Stephen C. "Binks" Robinson (Canada)

Editor-in-Chief, MG: Daniel F. Merriam (USA)


last update:  2012-11-27

Additional information