IAMG provides financial support to students in graduate school or post- doctoral positions for research in the fields of mathematical geology, geomathematics, and geoinformatics. Individual Research Grant amounts may vary and are set by the Student Affairs Committee for each individual case, considering merit of the application and financial need. Guidelines for applications can be found on the website iamg.org under Student Affairs.

 

2021 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Ismael Dawuda (The Pennsylvania State University): “History Matching of Data for Point Bar Reservoirs: A Two-step Ensemble-based Data Asimilation Approach”
Minglian Liu (Stanford University): “Upscaling of Properties in Digital Rock Physics using Deep learning and Computational Modeling”
Georg Semmler (TU Freiberg): “GeoHub: Sustainable Geomodeling”
Boyun Yin (China University of Geosciences Wuhan): “Mineral prospectivity mapping via the recurrent neural networks”

2021 Mathematical Geosciences Student Awards

Detao Wang ( State Key Laboratory of Geological Processes and Mineral Resources): “Intelligent Seismic Stratigraphic Interpretation Using Temporal Convolutional Network”
Teeratorn Kadeethum (Cornell University): “Data-driven model hyper-reduction for nonlinear multiphysics”
Janire Uribe Asarta (Polytechnic University of Valencia): “Data-driven ensemble surrogate modeling to solve forward problems in groundwater management”

2021 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Zhiqiang Zhang (China University of Geosciences, Beijing): “Uncertainty quantification algorithm via machine learning in three-dimensional mineral potential mapping”
Zijing Luo (China University of Geosciences): “Detection of Geochemical Anomalies Related to Mineralization Using the GANomaly Network”

 

2020 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Angel, Prior ( McGill Univ.): “Particle Filtering for Continuous Updating of High-Order Stochastic Simulations”
Todaro, Valeria (Univ. of Parma, Italy): “Ensemble Kalman methods: tools for the solution of inverse problems in the context of surface and subsurface hydrology”
Gozzi, Caterina (Univ. of Florence): “Geostatistical modelling of geochemical landscapes as a tool to achieve a better understanding of river system resilience”
Fokeng, Meli Reeves (Univ. of Bamenda, Cameroon): “Geospatial Modelling of Land Degradation and Dynamics in the South of Bui Plateau, Cameroon”

2020 Mathematical Geosciences Student Awards

Riquelme, Alvaro (Queen’s Univ.): “Random Fields on Manifolds and Applications to Geostatistical Modelling”
A. Godoy, Vanessa (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia): “Machine learning applied to the characterization of hydraulic conductivities on non-Gaussian fields”
Geng, Ting (Sun Yat-sen Univ.): “Machine learning algorithm for quantifying soil Cd influencing factors”

2020 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Chunjie, Zhang (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Recognizing geochemical anomalies using deep convolutional neural network supported by the pixel pair feature method”
Shang, Zhi (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Extraction of deep ore-forming information and establishment of digital ore-prospecting model”

 

2019 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Mather, Ben (Univ. of Sydney): ” High performance computing framework to solve the adjoint to the inverse problem of heat conduction at unprecedented resolution ”
Ghelichkhan, Siavash ( Australian National Univ.): ” Revealing the Structure and Evolution of Earth’s Engine in Space and Time”
Chassin, Thibaud ( EPFL): ” Shaping 3D virtual environments in accordance with the user’s background and preferences”
Kadeethum, Teeratorn ( Technical Univ. of Denmark): ” Enriched Galerkin Approximation for Coupled Hydraulic, Mechanical, and Chemical Processes in Heterogeneous Porous Media”

2019 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Peng, Yong (China Univ. of Geosciences): ” Recognition of multivariate geochemical anomalies using a convolutional neural network”
Zhou, Shubin (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Rapid assessment of ecological risks in mining/tailing sties via portable XRF”

 

2018 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Sánchez, L. Katherine (Univ. of Chile): “Geostatistical modelling of geotechnical and hydrogeological variables”
Avalos Sotomayor, Sebastian Alejandro (Queens Univ.): “Multiple-Point Simulation: A Recursive Convolutional Neural Networks approach”
Pearce, Emma (Colorado School Of Mines): “Glaciological Applications of Seismic Full Waveform Inversion: Insight from a Novel Approach to Evaluating the Seismic Properties of Ice”

2018 Mathematical Geosciences Student Awards

Joseph, Mayala Nsingi (Univ. of the Western Cape): “Foraminiferal Biostratigraphy and Depositional Environment of the Drilled Mesozoic Succession of the Durban Basin”
Li, Tong (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Investigating fluid-rock interaction at the hand-specimen scale via Itrax”
Wang, Kunyi (Sun Yat-sen Univ.): “Machine learning for calculating Ce/Ce* of granite”

2018 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Wang, Yu (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Mapping zircon Hf isotopic of Yanshanian felsic magmatic rocks of SE South China Block: implications for relationship of regional crustal architecture and metallogenesis”
Chudasama, Bijal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai): “Mathematical modelling of hydro-geochemical and mineralization processes for calcrete-hosted uranium mineralization from near-surface oxidizing groundwaters in the desert of Rajasthan, western India”

 

2017 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Dagasan, Yasin (Curtin Univ.): “Development of a new grade control technique for laterite-type bauxite deposits”
Wang, Chengbin (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Text Information Extraction and Knowledge Graph Construction from Geoscience Literature”
Wang, Jian (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Mapping local singularities of uncertain geochemical patterns”
Suriamin, Fru (Univ. of Oklahoma): “Clustering of Pore Parameters via Self-Organizing Map to Improve Permeability Prediction”

2017 Mathematical Geosciences Student Awards

Ding, Xuesong (Univ. Sydney): “Sequence stratigraphy 2.0: Dynamic topography, tectonics, sea level change and sediment transfer”
de Carvalho, Joao Pedro (McGill Univ.): “High-order Stochastic Block-support Simulation”
Qu, Jianan (Univ. Alberta): “Optimal Trend Modeling for Geostatistical Simulation”

2017 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Xiong, Yihui (China Univ. of Geosciences): “Integration of multi-elemental information and extraction of mineralization-related geochemical anomalies via local RX anomaly detector”
Gao, Yuan (China Univ. of Geosciences): “the National Natural Science Foundation of China (Nos. 41522206 and 41372007)”

 

2016 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Yu, Zhao (Univ. of Tulsa): “3D Non-Gaussian Facies and Reservoir Properties Estimation Based on Bayesian Geostatistical Framework”
Long, Yaqian (Univ. Alberta): “Machine Learning algorithms applied to geological mapping using hyperspectral data”
Trantow, Thomas (Univ. Colorado):  “Constraining ice-dynamic models during acceleration events by spatiotemporal mapping of deformational provinces on a glacier surface”

2016 Mathematical Geosciences Student Awards

Liu, Qiyuan (SYSU): “Spatial clustering analysis and risk assessment of long-term combined arsenic, lead, cadmium and zinc contamination and cancer mortality for residents based on GIS near Dabaoshan mine, south China”
Li, Xintong (KSU): “Variogram Matrix Functions on All Sphere”
Petrakis, Manolis (TUC – Techn. Univ. Crete): “Non-stationary covariance functions based on local interactions”

2016 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Hey, Jonathan (Western Univ., Ontario): “Metallogenesis of DSO south of the Central Borden Fault, North Baffin”
Gozzi, Caterina (Uniiv. Firenze): “Geochemical modelling of groundwater systems by Compositional data Analysis (CoDA) approach”

 

2015 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Jessica McBeck: The episodic growth of accretionary systems: Validating a boundary element method modelling tool with the spatiotemporal distribution of strain and force measured in scaled analogue experiments of deforming accretionary wedges
Daniel Markus Hammes: 3d grain boundary reconstruction using the Fabric Analyser
Haicheng Wang: Building the geochemical exploration model of covered areas based on BME

2015 Mathematical Geosciences Student Awards

Hong Wang: A multi-point geostatistics approach for simulating complex satellite images in remote sensing
Xingyuan Li: Ore-forming fluid migration numerical simulation by computer
Stelios Liodakis: Advances in Geostatistics for Environmental Characterization and Natural Resources Management

2015 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Emmanouil Varouchakis: A Bayesian space-time geostatistical model for groundwater level variability estimation
Matthew Quigley: Developing Risk Resilient Mine Production Schedules of Rare Earth Element Deposits

 

2014 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Andrew Bell: Vertical accuracy assessment of multiscale Digital Terrain Models for Aerial and Terrestrial LIDAR scanning of slopes: Examples from Northern Ireland and Slovakia
Jeanne Pellerin: A new mixed-element meshing method adapted to 3D geological structural methods

2014 Mathematical and Geosciences Student Awards

Nasser Madani Esfahani: Geostatistical simulation of non-stationary categorical variables and its application to ore body modelling
Catarina Guerreiro: Compositional Data Analysis as a tool to obtain consistent (paleo)ecological interpretations from coastal-neritic settings, based on recent coccoliths from the central Portuguese margin
Andrés González Quirós: Study of the gravity anomaly produced by a pumping test in an unconfined aquifer: coupled modelling and survey optimization.

2014 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Sujay Bandyopadhyay: Use of Cartosat-1 Data in DEM generation and SWAT model for surface water resource management in Ajay River Basin, India
Ngoc Luan Mai: Material based pit optimisation using multivariate conditional simulation.

 

2013 Mathematical and Geosciences Student Awards

Mohammad Ali Maleki Tehrani, PhD student from the Department of Mining Engineering, University of Chile, studying under Prof. Xavier Emery. The project title is “Geometallurgical ore body modelling”
Chen Guoxiong, PhD student, Faculty of Earth Resources, China University of Geosicences, studying under Qiuming Cheng on a “Discussion of High-pass filtering of singularity method for extracting gravity and magnetic anomalies”
Dr. Li Liangping, working with Sanjay Srinivasan at The University of Texas at Austin on “A hybrid multiple-point statistics approach to integrate dynamic data into geological model”.

2013 Natural Resource Research Student Awards

Pía Lois, Graduate student at the Universidad de Chile under Prof. Brian Townley working on “Analysis of the interaction of different types of rock, alteration and mineralization with aqueous alkaline media and its physicochemical effects in the recovery off copper”
James MacNeil, Graduate student at McGill University under Roussos Dimitrakopoulos. His project is “High order stochastic simulations, parallelization and effects on stochastic mine production scheduling”

2013 Computers and Geosciences Research Scholarships

Dr. Delphine Roubinet, University of Lausanne (Switzerland) with a project on “Discrete Dual Porosity Modelling of Electrical Current Flow in Fractured Media” with Dr. James Irving.
Carlos Loureiro, working under Dr. Andrew Cooper (Environmental Sciences Research Institute, University of Ulster, UK) and Dr. Óscar Ferreira (Centre for Marine and Environmental Research, University of Algarve, PT) on “What is actually happening in the rip-currents of embayed beaches? Development and validation of open-source parallel implementation of high-resolution coupled wave-circulation models for HPC clusters.”
Mojtaba Rajabi, PhD student at Australian School of Petroleum, University of Adelaide working with Associate Professor Mark Tingay on “The Present-day Stress Field of Australia”
Aikaterini Spanoudaki, Institute for Applied and Computational Mathematics, Foundation for Research and Technology in Heraklion, Crete, working under Dr. Nikolaos Karmpanis in a project on “3D numerical modelling of surface water-groundwater flow and salinity interactions in the coastal zone”.

2012 Student Research Grants Awards

Seyoum, Wondwosen (University of Georgia)
Determination of Satellite-based Discharge Values and Accuracy in the Nile River, Africa

Cheng, Lilu (State Key Laboratory of Geological Processes and Mineral Resources, China University of Geosciences)
Fluid dilution as the mechanism for rejuvenation of near-solidus magma bodies

Salati, Sanaz (Faculty of geo-information science and earth observation, Twente University, The Netherlands)
Spectral remote sensing of onshore hydrocarbon seeps-induced alterations

Raza, Shahzada Hassan (Department Of Earth Sciences, Quaid-i-azam University, Islamabad)
Nonlinear modelling of petrophysical properties in fractured reservoirs: Application from a Himalayan foreland basin

 

2011 Student Research Grants Awards

Arivazhagan Sundaram, Periyar University, Salem, India, Ph.D.
“Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Study of Sittampundi Anorthosite Complex, India”.
Advisor: Prof. S. Anbazhagan

Rebekka Steffen,University of Calgary, Canada Diplom (Master’s Equivalent)
“Incorporation of faults and lateral densitychanges in the crust in glacial- isostaticadjustment models”.
Advisors: Patrick Wu (University of Calgary), David W. Eaton (University of Calgary), Björn Lund (Uppsala University)

Zheenbek Kulenbekov, TU BA Freiberg, Germany, BSc/MSc in Physics
“Effect of Radionuclides from Uranium Tailing Dumps on Water System of Lake Issyk-Kul (Kyrgyzstan)”.
Advisor: Prof. Dr. Broder J. Merkel, TU BA Freiberg, Germany

Sara Attarchi, TU BA Freiberg, Germany, Master of Science Project
“Biodiversity and AGB in Loveh forest by remote sensing”.
Advisor: Dr.Richard Gloaguen, TU BA Freiberg, Germany.

Danial Kaviani, University of Calgary, Canada, Ph.D.
“Interwell connectivity evaluation from well rate fluctuations: a waterflooding management tool”.
Advisor: Dr. Jerry Jensen, University of Calgary, Canada

 

2010 Student Research Grants Awards

Samantha Hayes, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale $1,000
Assessment of potential triggering mechanisms of paleo-landslides on Santa Cruz Island, California

 

2009 Student Research Grants Awards

Benz, Diana US$ 1,000
Ore target classification methods for mineral exploration: The statistical and geographic information systems methods for identifying mineral deposits

Chandler, Michael US$ 1,000
A global analysis of marine geophysical trackline data.

Liesenberg, Veraldo US$ 1,250
The Potential of PolInSAR data to estimate carbon resources in tropical forest environments.

Enayatollah Ranjineh Khojasteh US$ 750
3D Modelling of subsurface lithofacial heterogeneities using Markov chains.

Zhaoxian Yuan US$ 750
Exploring the function of calcite in The forming process of lead-zinc mine.

 

2008 Student Research Grants Awards

Austin, Jason US$ 2,000
CO2 occluded in pedogenic gibbsite in plaeosols as a proxy for paleo-pCO2

Kim, Seung-Sep US$ 2,000
Flexure modelling with dense seamount cores

Schmidt, Gregory US$ 1,000
Investigation of M-As bonding in ionic structures

Shazad, Faisal US$ 2,000
TecDEM: A MATLAB based toolbox for understanding tectonics from digital elevation models

Zuo, Renguang (Wuhan, China) US$ 2,000
Evaluation of uncertainty in mineral resources prediction and assessment

 

2007 Student Research Grants Awards

Anderson, Terra US$ 2,000
Linking the development of quartz fabrics and quantified strains during transpressional deformation

Buscombe, Daniel US$ 2,000
Measurement and Stochastic Modelling of Coarse Sediment Transport under Shoaling Waves

Edmonds, Doug US$ 2,000
Necessary conditions for deltaic bifurcation stability

Machuca-Mory, David F. US$ 2,000
Enhanced estimation in presence of realistic geologic variability

Silva, Daniel US$ 2,000
Geological Control in the Geostatistical Simulation of Grades and its Impact on Mine Selectivity

Utom, Ahamefula US$ 2,000
Geology and Evaluation of Hydraulic Conductivity of Sandy Aquifers in Afikpo Basin using Grain
size, Grain shape and Porosity Measurements

 

2006 Student Research Grants Awards

Olena Babak – Ph.D. student at University of Alberta Version: US$ 2,000
“Geomathematical Prediction of Multiple Variables in a Finite Domain”

Ipsita Gupta – PhD student at University of South Carolina, Columbia: US$ 2,000
“Numerical Errors Associated With Solving The Variable-Density Saturated Groundwater Flow Equation: Causes and Solutions”

Haithem Minas – PhD student, Al Marqab University, Libya: US$ 2,000

John Keller – PhD student, Southern Illinois Univ., Carbondale: US$ 2,000
“Design of a highly accurate numerical flow model for the simulation of well hydraulics”

Jonathan Remo – PhD student at Southern Illinois Univ., Carbondale: US$ 2,000
“The use of retro-modelling to assess the effect of river engineering on Lower Mississippi River flood stages”

Xiaogang Ma: US$ 2,000
“The integrated application of kriging method and 3D-GIS in Digital Mine”

 

2005 Student Research Grants Awards

Zhijun Chen (China) US$ 1,000
GIS-based Local Singularity Analysis Method: Anisotropic Multifractal Model And Application In Geochemical Anomaly — Identification For Gejiu Mineral District, Yunnan Province, China2.

Anthony Stevens (U.S.A.) US$ 1,000
Visualization of Basin Geometry Evolution In Northern Chile Using ARC GIS3.

Coralie Genty (U.S.A.) US$ 1,000
Geostatistical Relationships Between Pore Facies and NMR T2relaxation Times in Carbonate Reservoirs

Deb Prasad Jaisi (U.S.A.; previously Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand) US$ 1,000
Modelling Of Technetium (Tc) Reduction by Modified Smectite

James D. McCarthy (Canada) US$ 1,000
Rule-based Reasoning on Sensor Data for the Evaluation Of Geotechnical Hazard Potential

 

2004 Student Research Grants Awards

Raimon Tolosana-Delgado, University of Girona US$ 1,300
Advisor: Vera Pawlowsky-Glahn
Project Title: Coordinate kriging: Estimation of probability density functions

Abani Samal, Southern Illinois University US$ 1,300
Advisors: Raja Sengupta and Richard Esling
Project Title: Multivariate geostatistical modelling of elemental remobilization in the oxidized zone of mineral deposits

Alex Simms, Rice University US$ 1,300
Advisor: John Anderson
Project Title: Modelling glacio-hydro-isostacy over the last 18ka: Quantitative constraints on the relative sea-level history of the north-western Gulf of Mexico

Nate Gilbertson, Colorado School of Mines US$ 1,100
Advisor: Neil Hurley
Project Title: 3-D geologic modelling and fracture interpretation of the Tensleep Sandstone, Alcova Anticline, Wyoming

 

2003 Student Research Grants Awards

Ranie Lynds, Department of Geology and Gophysics, University of Wyoming: Quantifying depositional slope in sandy braided rivers: predicting skin frictional shear stress from sedimentary structures

Kurt Steffen, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, University of New Mexico: Modelling the interaction of metamorphism and deformation using numerical techniques

Amanda Ellison, Department of Geology, University of Colorado: Analysis and modelling of stratigraphic architecture in the Upper Cretaceous Williams Fork Formation, Piceance Basin, Colorado from outcrop studies and high-resolution Lidar imaging

Tristan Wellman, Department of Geology and Geological Engineering, Colorado School of Mines: Relating known fracture architecture to fluid flow and pressure distribution, using high-resolution computed tomography, laboratory experiments, and deterministic numerical simulation.

 

Return to Guidelines Menu